My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20200139 (OPEN) -- Application for increase in water and wastewater rates in Charlotte, Highlands, Lake, Lee, Marion, Orange, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, and Seminole Counties, by Utilities, Inc. of Florida.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20200139
Description Due Date Completion Date
FAR Notice Filed 04/23/2020 04/23/2020
Test Year Letter to Chairman 05/20/2020 None
Staff Recommendation 05/28/2020 05/27/2020
Commission Conference (Agenda) 06/09/2020 06/09/2020
PAA Order 06/30/2020 06/25/2020
Testimony - Company 07/13/2020 None
Protest Period Expires 07/16/2020 None
Consummating Order if No Protest 07/20/2020 07/20/2020
MFRs Due 07/31/2020 08/31/2020
Deficiency Notification to Applicant 08/12/2020 08/05/2020
Staff Recommendation 08/20/2020 08/20/2020
Commission Conference (Agenda) 09/01/2020 09/01/2020
FAR Notice of Disposition 09/21/2020 09/21/2020
Order Suspending Tariff 09/22/2020 09/21/2020
Notice of Service Hearings 11/13/2020 11/13/2020
Testimony - Intervenor 11/13/2020 11/13/2020
Testimony - Staff 11/20/2020 11/20/2020
FAR Notice of Service Hearings Filed 11/20/2020 11/13/2020
Service Hearing 12/03/2020 12/03/2020
Service Hearing 12/10/2020 12/10/2020
Testimony - Rebuttal 12/14/2020 12/14/2020
Prehearing Statements 01/05/2021 01/05/2021
Service Hearing 01/06/2021 01/06/2021
Service Hearing 01/07/2021 01/07/2021
FAR Notice of Prehearing and Hearing Filed 01/08/2021 01/11/2021
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 01/08/2021 01/11/2021
Discovery Actions Complete 01/14/2021 None
Prehearing 01/19/2021 01/19/2021
Hearing 02/02 - 02/04/21 02/02/2021 02/02/2021
Briefs Due 02/18/2021 02/23/2021
Notice of Hearing 04/07/2021 None
Staff Recommendation 04/08/2021 04/08/2021
FAR Notice Filed 04/09/2021 03/31/2021
Special Commission Conference (Agenda) 04/20/2021 None
Standard Order 05/10/2021 None
Close Docket or Revise CASR 08/31/2021 None

Utilities Involved in Docket 20200139
Utility Companies (14) Select Company
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (SU959)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WS709)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WS641)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WU553)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (SU749)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (SU661)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WU443)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WU413)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (SU640)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WU372)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (SU291)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WU628)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WS800)
Utilities, Inc. of Florida (WS251)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20200139
Parties of Record (3)
Dean Mead Law Firm (20)
Martin S. Friedman
420 S. Orange Ave., Suite 700
Orlando FL 32801
(407) 310-2077
(407) 423-1831
mfriedman@deanmead.com
Represents: Utilities, Inc. of Florida
Office of Public Counsel (20p)
J.R. Kelly/Stephanie Morse/Anastacia Pirrello
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399
(850) 488-9330
kelly.jr@leg.state.fl.us
morse.stephanie@leg.state.fl.us
Pirrello.Anastacia@leg.state.fl.us
Utilities, Inc. of Florida
Gary Rudkin/Jared Deason
200 Weathersfield Avenue
Altamonte Springs FL 32714-4027
(407) 774-5078
(407) 869-6961
jdeason@uiwater.com
gary.rudkin@corix.com
Represented By: Dean Mead Law Firm
Interested Persons (3)
MCD Clerks of Circuit Court (Specific County) (08,28,35,36,42,48,51,52,53,59)
MCD County Clerks (Specific County) (08,28,35,36,42,48,51,52,53,59)
MCD Notice of Hearing (Wastewater)

Staff Assigned to Docket 20200139 A Pre-Hearing Officer was assigned on: 5/7/2020
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Andrew Fay -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Accounting & Finance
Amber Norris
Cheryl Bulecza-Banks
Dale Buys
Dylan Andrews
Jonathan Blocker
Malissa Bennett
Mark Cicchetti
Pablo Osorio
Stephen Fletcher
Wesley Thurmond
Division of Economics
Matthew Sibley
Shannon Hudson
Sonica Bruce
Terence Bethea
Division of Engineering
Damian Kistner
Emily Knoblauch
Jefferson Doehling
Kerri Johnson
Laura King
Marissa Ramos
Phillip Ellis
Takira Thompson
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Lynn Deamer
Marisa Glover
Office of Consumer Assistance & Outreach
Beverlee DeMello
Cynthia Muir
Kelly Thompson
Rhonda Hicks
Office of the General Counsel
Jennifer Crawford
Walter Trierweiler