App. 1 Dist. 1992). 4. In making a decision whether a specific utility system is PSC "multi-county jurisdictional" by application of subsection 367.171(7), F.S, the Commission properly focuses upon the statutory definition of "system" set out in subsection 367.021(11), F.S., which reads as follows: "System" means facilities and land used and useful in providing service, and, upon a finding by the commission, may include a combination of functionally related facilities and land. Board of County  Commissioners v. Beard, 601 So.2d 590, pp. 592, 593 (Fla. App. 1 Dist. 1992). 5. Subsection (8) of Section 367.171, F.S., reads: "Each county which is excluded from the provisions of this chapter shall regulate the rates of all utilities in that county which would otherwise be subject to regulation by the commission pursuant to s. 367.081(1), (2), (3), and (6). For this purpose the county or its agency shall proceed as though the county or the agency is the commission." 6. Collier County, now a jurisdictional county, may, choose to become a PSC nonjurisdictional county pursuant to subsection 367.171(1), F.S. 7. Collier County, by opting out of Chapter 367, F.S., pursuant to subsection 367.171(1), F.S., cannot thereby avoid the