For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Dr. Kurien argues that Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, gives the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service and rates. That includes granting a certificate and setting a utility’s service territory. If the Commission were not empowered to also amend or rescind such grants of authority, the Commission would become merely the agent of a government serving the interests of the monopoly instead of its citizens, by delivering them to the monopoly as captive customers. Aloha itself points out in its Motion to Dismiss that Section 367.111(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to “amend the certificate of authorization to delete an area not served or not properly served by the utility or it may rescind the certificate of authorization.” In the rate case order, the Commission already concluded that the Seven Springs area has not been properly served by Aloha.
Analysis and Recommendation.