For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Legislature has never conferred upon the Commission a general authority to regulate public utilities. The Commission has “only those powers granted by statute expressly or by necessary implication.” Deltona Corp. v. Mayo, 342 So. 2d 510 (Fla. 1977). Any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power must be resolved against the exercise thereof. Cape Coral v. GAC Utilities, Inc., 281 So. 2d 493 (Fla. 1973).
Aloha argues that it is statutorily required to provide service to the area described in its certificate of authorization within a reasonable time. Section 367.111(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
[i]f the Commission finds that any utility has failed to provide service to any person reasonably entitled thereto, or finds that extension of service to any such person could be accomplished only at an unreasonable cost and that addition of the deleted area to that of another utility company is economical and feasible, it may amend the certificate of authorization to delete the area not served or not properly served by the utility, or it may rescind the certificate of authorization.