WARNING:
[…] While the language of the parties’ agreement clearly provides that arbitrator’s decision may be appealed, it is well established that the Commission’s authority is not conferred by the parties but by statute.  State ex rel. Caraker vs. Amidon, 68 So. 2d 403 (Fla. 1953).  In this instance, however, staff believes the Commission’s authority arises from the Florida Statutes.

This case presents an issue of first impression regarding the Commission’s jurisdiction to hear or review decisions rendered through private arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act.[1]  However, pursuant to Section 364.162(1), Florida Statutes, “[t]he commission shall have the authority to arbitrate any dispute regarding interpretation of interconnection or resale prices and terms and conditions.” (Emphasis added).  Staff believes that this statutory language plainly authorizes the Commission to resolve complaints regarding the interpretation of interconnection agreements, which is the case herein.