WARNING:
[…] Staff agrees that this portion of AT&T’s Petition does not appear to be addressed within BellSouth’s Motion to Dismiss; thus, staff has addressed this request for alternative relief as a separate matter.

 

III.       Staff’s Analysis -- Motion to Dismiss

 

            A.        Section 364.051(5)(c)

 

Section 364.051, Florida Statutes, which is entitled Price Regulation, applies only to local exchange telecommunications companies that have elected price regulation.  The provisions of Section 364.051 do not apply to BSLD, an IXC.  Section 364.051(5)(c), Florida Statutes, the specific provision at issue here, provides:

 

The price charged to a consumer for a nonbasic service shall cover the direct costs of providing the service and shall, to the extent a cost is not included in the direct cost, include as an imputed cost the price charged by the company to competitors for any monopoly component used by a competitor in the provision of its same or functionally equivalent service.

 

This subsection sets forth a pricing requirement for nonbasic services.  As indicated by the definition set forth in  Section 364.02(9), nonbasic services are services provided by ILECs, not services provided by IXCs: