WARNING:
[…] The Commission has been given regulatory oversight over this process.    

 

            However, neither of these provisions authorizes the Commission to reduce intrastate switched access rates outside the scope of the specific process delineated in the statutes, which involves offsetting increases in basic local rates.  Instead, Section 364.164, Florida Statutes, provides that ILECs may petition the Commission to reduce their access charges in a revenue neutral manner.  Thereafter, Section 364.163, Florida Statutes, clearly states that once the intrastate switched access rates are reduced to parity, they are then capped for a period of 3 years.  Pursuant to Section 364.163(3), the Commission’s ongoing authority is limited to “. . . determining the correctness of any rate decrease by a telecommunications company resulting from the application of s. 364.164 and making any necessary adjustments to those rates.”  Staff interprets this provision as limiting the Commission’s authority over intrastate switched access rates to ensuring proper implementation of the reductions and flow-throughs required by Sections 364.163 and 364.164.