WARNING:
[…] The Commission’s interim rate order simply applied an across-the-board percentage increase to the flat, per-lot rates previously in effect.  Because the Commission did not change the manner in which the R.V. Resort was billed or Labrador’s rate structure, the Commission should not grant reconsideration of the interim rate order based on an alleged mistake of fact concerning the manner in which the R.V. Resort is billed.

            Clearly, Forest Lake’s real concern is with the level of the interim rate increase and the R.V. Resort’s slow revenue stream over the next several months.  Section 367.082(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]n setting interim rates or setting revenues subject to refund, the commission shall determine the revenue deficiency or excess by calculating the difference between the achieved rate of return of a utility or regulated company and its required rate of return applied to an average investment rate base or an end-of-period investment rate base.”  Subsection (5)(b) of the statute goes on to define how achieved and required rates of return are defined and calculated.