WARNING:
[…] CONCLUSION

            Based on the record concerning this issue, staff recommends that the appropriate assumptions and inputs for various factors, loadings, and expenses are those proposed by BellSouth, Sprint, and Verizon in their respective revised cost studies.  This recommendation is subject to incorporating staff’s recommended changes in all other applicable issues.

 


Common Costs  (Cater)

In its pricing rules, the FCC specifies that the forward-looking cost of a rate element is equal to the TELRIC cost of the element plus a reasonable estimate of common costs.  Specifically, 47 C.F.R. 51.505 (c) reads:

 

Forward-looking common costs are economic costs efficiently incurred in providing a group of elements or services (which may include all elements or services provided by the incumbent LEC) that cannot be attributed directly to individual elements or services. (47.C.F.R. 51.505 (c) (1))

 

The FCC has set regulations concerning recoverable common costs:

 

The sum of the allocation of forward-looking common costs for all elements and services shall equal the total forward looking common costs, exclusive of retail costs, attributable to operating the incumbent LEC’s total network, so as to provide all the elements and services offered. (47 C.F.R. 51.505 (c) (ii))

 

In the BellSouth UNE Order, this Commission defined common costs as:

 

.  .  . Those costs that generally span the activities of the business, and the products and services it produces.