WARNING:
[…] (Gabel TR 844)

 

            Staff agrees in part with witness Gabel’s analysis on this point.  While it would be difficult to determine which of the many possible equipment configurations would be most appropriate (and forward-looking), we do not believe it is necessary.  Staff avers that if one reviews the requirements of  47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1), consideration of current central office characteristics may not be inconsistent with the FCC’s rules.   47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1) states:

 

The total element long-run incremental cost of an element should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC’s wire centers. (emphasis added)

 

Staff believes that use of the existing locations of an incumbent LEC’s wire centers imposes  limits on the  analysis of floor space costs to where COs currently exist.