WARNING:
[…] Such a result would go beyond the limits established by the statute. (FCC 01-204, ¶ 91)

 

Staff believes that while this text clearly refers to the assignment of space in physical collocation arrangements,  we are uncertain as to whether or not it also applies to the space for the cable rack and relay rack. (FCC 01-204, ¶¶ 85-97)

 

Staff believes that the prevailing federal regulation on this issue is contained in 47 C.F.R. 51.323(j) which reads:

 

An incumbent LEC shall permit a collocating telecommunications carrier to subcontract the construction of physical collocation arrangements with contractors approved by the incumbent LEC, provided, however, that the incumbent LEC shall not unreasonably withhold the approval of contractors.  Approval by an incumbent LEC shall be based on the same criteria it uses in approving contractors for its own purposes.

 

In the policy phase of this proceeding, there was a discussion of this passage as it relates to the payment of non-recurring charges for collocation space.