WARNING:
[…] In the future, when Verizon updates its building investment data, it will remove all collocation-related expenditures that are booked to the building investment account. (Bailey/Ellis TR 748)

 

            As noted previously, staff does not believe that Verizon’s methodology for calculating floor space costs is TELRIC-compliant.   Staff believes that the use of embedded costs violates the TELRIC principles outlined in 47 C.F.R. §51.505(d)(1) which states:

 

(d) Factors that may not be considered.

The following factors should not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic cost of an element:

(1) Embedded Costs.  Embedded costs are costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past and that are recorded in the incumbent LEC’s books of accounts;

 

Staff witness Gabel, who endorsed the Verizon method, readily admits that this method is not TELRIC complaint.  In addition, Sprint witness Davis argues that Verizon’s indexing of embedded cost is not TELRIC-compliant.  (TR 442)

 

VERIZON CONCLUSION