WARNING:
[…] We also believe that it is reasonable and in accord with § 51.505(b)(1) to acknowledge existing CO characteristics, including typical configurations, in determining the costs of other collocation elements.  Therefore, staff believes that for this particular element, “lowest cost network configuration” is not the principal driver; rather, forward-looking cost is. 

 

            Staff believes that Verizon’s approach is not consistent with the forward-looking technology aspect of the FCC rules; rather, its methodology appears to violate basic TELRIC principles.[55]   Specifically, 47 C.F.R. §51.505(d)(1) states:

 

(d) Factors that may not be considered.

The following factors should not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic cost of an element:

(1) Embedded Costs.  Embedded costs are costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past and that are recorded in the incumbent LEC’s books of accounts;

 

Staff believes that Verizon’s approach is in direct conflict with this proscription.  Accordingly, staff recommends that the Verizon methodology not be imposed on BellSouth because it appears to be inconsistent with 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(d)(1).

 

 

 

2. R.S. Means Data