Director, Division of the Commission Clerk & Administrative Services (Bayó) |
[…] On September 30, 2002, Sprint-Florida, Incorporated (Sprint) filed its Petition for Cost Recovery. Order No. PSC-03-1270-PAA-TP, issued November 10, 2003, granted in part Sprint’s Petition for Cost Recovery.
The Office of Public Counsel (OPC) filed its protest of Order No. PSC-03-1096-PAA-TP
granting in part BellSouth’s Petition on October 22, 2003. OPC filed its protest of PSC-03- 1270-PAA-TP granting in part Sprint’s Petition on November 26, 2003. In both protests, OPC identified the dispute as whether the Commission had the authority to impose an end-user charge without violating Section 364.051, Florida Statutes.
Section 120.80(13)(b), Florida Statutes, states that:
Notwithstanding ss. 120.569 and 120.57, a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute. Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.
Thus, the only issues in dispute are those addressed in this recommendation. Order Nos. PSC- PSC-03-1096-PAA-TP, and PSC-03-1270-PAA-TP are deemed stipulated in all other issues.
On February 4, 2004, BellSouth, Sprint, and OPC filed a Joint Motion to Amend Procedural Schedule.