WARNING:
[…] OSUI continues to need its certificates to proceed with the development plans for Ocala Springs, and initial rates and charges cannot be established until the development plans are complete.  Because OSUI continues to meet the requirements of Section 120.542, Florida Statutes, for a rule waiver, the utility’s motion for extension of time should be granted until April 7, 2005.

Revocation Proceedings           

            The Commission is authorized, pursuant to Section 367.111, Florida Statues, to revoke a utility’s certificate of authorization, after five years if service is not being provided:

If a utility has not provided service to any part of the area which a utility is authorized to serve, whether or not there has been a demand for such service, within 5 years after the date of authorization for service to such part, such authorization may be reviewed and amended or revoked by the [C]ommission.

(Emphasis added)

            The Commission has previously revoked certificates when no service has been provided after five years.  See, In Re: Revocation by Florida Public Service Commission of St. George Island Utility Company, Ltd., Certificate No. 356-S in Franklin County, Pursuant to Section 367.111(1), Florida Statutes, Order No. 24798, issued July 11, 1991, in Docket No. 900223-SU (utility’s wastewater certificate revoked, in part, because the utility had not provided service to its territory after five years); In Re: Monument Utility Company – Revocation of Authority to Provide Service and Cancellation of Certificates Nos 319-W and 267-S, Order No. 14012, issued January 18, 1995, in Docket No. 840440-WS (utility’s certificates cancelled because the utility had no facilities, no customers, and had not provided service after five years).

            OSUI states that granting its motion would be wholly consistent with Section 367.111, Florida Statutes, because the statute gives the Commission discretionary authority to review a utility’s authority to serve an area if service has not been provided within five years after the date of authorization for service.  In addition, OSUI argues that the statute does not provide that a certificate must or should be revoked if service has not been provided within five years.

            By Order No.