WARNING:
[…] Brevard’s attempt to invoke section 153.53, Florida Statutes, in creating a requirement for local government approval prior to certification is not contemplated either by the plain language of section 367.011, Florida Statutes, or by the certification requirements of section 367.045, Florida Statutes.  Similarly, Titusville’s and Volusia’s attempt to limit the Commission’s certification authority by invoking section 367.045(5)(b), Florida Statutes, is misplaced.  Section 367.045(5)(b), Florida Statutes, also provides that “the commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan of the county or municipality.”  See, City of Oviedo v. Clark, 699 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), where the court said:

 

We hold that the PSC correctly applied the requirements of section 367.045(5)(b).  The plain language of the statute only requires the PSC to consider the comprehensive plan.