WARNING:
[…] Volusia:  County of Volusia takes no position on this issue.  However, to the extent that City of Titusville, or Brevard County, choose to make arguments on this issue, County of Volusia does not oppose such arguments or positions.

Staff Analysis:  Farmton’s application proposes to provide retail potable water service, fire protection service, and bulk raw water service.  The intervenors have argued that the proposed retail potable water service, bulk raw water service, and fire service would be exempt under section 367.022, Florida Statutes, which sets out exemptions from PSC jurisdiction.  In particular, section 367.022, Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for:

* * *

(6)               Systems with capacity or proposed capacity to serve 100 or fewer persons.

* * *

(12)      The sale for resale of bulk water supplies of water or the sale or resale of wastewater services to a governmental authority or to a utility regulated pursuant to this chapter either by the commission or the county.

           

 

 

 

            Titusville contends that Farmton’s proposed retail potable water service is exempt because section 367.022(6), Florida Statutes, specifically exempts systems with the capacity or proposed capacity to serve 100 or fewer persons.  Rule 25-30.055, Florida Administrative Code, defines service of 100 or fewer persons as a capacity, excluding fire flow capacity, of no greater than 10,000 gallons per day.  (Titusville BR 4).  Titusville also contends that Farmton is exempt from Commission jurisdiction pursuant to section 367.022(12), Florida Statutes, and Rule 25-30.055, Florida Administrative Code, because Farmton does not have a contract or commitment from any entity to provide bulk water service and the potential customers that Farmton has identified are government entities.  (Titusville BR 4)  Titusville further contends that Farmton’s proposed fire service is not in the public interest and that Miami Corporation, the property owner, can provide itself fire protection without certification from the Commission. (Titusville BR 7-8)

            Farmton responds that section 367.022(6), Florida Statutes, which provides that systems with the capacity or proposed capacity to serve 100 or fewer persons are exempt from Commission jurisdiction, does not apply to its application because its  proposed potable water service exceeds this minimum.