For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] OPC argues that the PAA Refund Order “identifies the appeal period as a different time frame than the rate case period identified in the” Final Order.
It is undisputed that the Final Order states: “The interim collection period is from November 13, 2001 to the date that Aloha implements the final rates approved.” In addition, the calculation of the correct refund amount was not the subject of any appeal. Nevertheless, when the Commission set final rates, it neither contemplated nor made any provision for what would happen in the event of an appeal. Section 367.082(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he commission may, during any proceeding for a change of rates, . . . authorize the collection of interim rates until the effective date of the final order.” The statute contemplates that interim rates would be collected only through the date of the issuance of a final order. This subsection also provides that “interim rates may be based upon a test period different from the test period used in the request for permanent rate relief.”