For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 366.8255, Florida Statutes, the ECRC, gives the Commission the authority to review and decide whether a utility's environmental compliance costs are recoverable through a cost recovery factor. Electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws or regulations. Section 366.8255(2), Florida Statutes. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes. If the Commission approves the utility's petition for cost recovery through this clause, only prudently incurred costs shall be recovered. Section 366.8255 (2), Florida Statutes.
Discussion of Issues