WARNING:
[…] Regardless of which option Commissioners may choose, staff believes that BellSouth should be required to use the Lifeline and Link-Up monies in a specified manner and within a stated timeframe.  Staff recommends that BellSouth, OPC, and PSC staff jointly determine what programs would best promote Lifeline and Link-Up, and after developing a joint plan and timeline for disposition of the monies, bring the plan before the Commission for approval.  Staff believes this joint effort to develop a plan is in accordance with Section 364.10 (d), Florida Statutes, which states:

 

By December 31, 2003, each state agency that provides benefits to persons eligible for Lifeline service shall undertake, in cooperation with the Department of Children and Family Services, the commission, and telecommunications companies providing Lifeline services, the development of procedures to promote Lifeline participation.

 

Historically, public service announcements contracted through a government entity such as the PSC have been obtained at a better cost than industry could contract them for.