For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] In the PAA Order that OPC protested, the Commission proposed to approve rates slightly less than the interim rates.
On October 4, 2004, OPC filed its Motion requesting the Commission to issue its “final order” relinquishing jurisdiction of this case to Bay County, so that the County could “conduct such further proceedings to resolve this case on the merits, as prescribed by its rules and regulations.” In support of its Motion, OPC notes that Section 367.081(8), F.S., requires the Commission to enter its final order within eight months of the protest. Also, OPC notes that Section 367.171(5), F.S.,
provides that cases pending before the Commission at the time a County reassumes jurisdiction shall remain within the jurisdiction of the Commission “. . . until disposed of in accordance with the law in effect on the day such case was filed by any party with the Commission.”
OPC argues that the term “final order” is broadly defined pursuant to Section 120.52(7), F.S., to mean: