For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The County believes that, if the Commission conducts a formal hearing, the customers “are likely to petition Bay County to reduce their water and wastewater rates, regardless of what this Commission’s final action is in this Docket.” Therefore, the County states that in “the interests of fundamental fairness,” and “in order to avoid unnecessary litigation expenses and additional substantial hardship to the ratepayers,” the Commission should relinquish jurisdiction to the County.
In its Response, Bayside argues that OPC has misinterpreted the meaning and impact of Section 367.171(5), F.S., which states as follows:
When a utility becomes subject to regulation by a county, all cases in which the utility is a party then pending before the commission, or in any court by appeal from any order of the commission, shall remain within the jurisdiction of the commission or court until disposed of in accordance with the law in effect on the day such case was filed.
(Emphasis supplied by Bayside.)