WARNING:
[…] The customer base is primarily residential, comprised of single family homes, park homes, and RV sites.  Some customers reside there all year, but the majority of residents own and maintain their lots for recreational purposes for use during the winter. (TH TR 20-21)[2]  LPUC claims that Camp Florida is exempt from Commission jurisdiction under section 367.022(7), Florida Statutes, which provides an exemption for:

 

(7)        Nonprofit corporations, associations, or cooperatives providing service solely to members who own and control such nonprofit corporations, associations, or cooperatives.

           

LPUC states that Camp Florida is a not-for-profit corporation in good standing with the Florida Department of State and is exempt from Commission regulation because section 367.022(7), Florida Statutes, specifically exempts nonprofit corporations, associations, and cooperatives providing service solely to members who own and control such.  (LPUC BR 2-3) 

            OPC argues that Camp Florida would not be exempt under section 367.022, Florida Statutes.  According to OPC, to qualify for an exemption, a nonprofit association cannot provide service to any person who is not a member of the association.