WARNING:
[…] Rule 28-104.003(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that “[a]ny interested person or other agency may submit written comments on the petition [for variance or waiver] within 14 days after the [Florida Administrative Weekly] notice required by Section 120.542(6), F.S.”  Nothing in Section 120.542 or in the relevant Uniform Rules of Procedure indicates that this time period may be extended, much less automatically extended due to the filing of a responsive pleading like FPL’s motion to dismiss.

Further, Section 120.542(8), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

An agency shall grant or deny a petition for variance or waiver within 90 days after receipt of the original petition, the last item of timely requested [by the agency] additional material, or the petitioner’s written request to finish processing the petition.

Nothing in Section 120.542 indicates that this time period may be automatically extended due to the filing of a responsive pleading like FPL’s motion to dismiss.