WARNING:
[…] The utility’s initial application was found to be deficient with respect to the filing fee.  The utility corrected the deficiency on October 11, 2004, making that date the official filing date of the completed application.  Pursuant to Section 367.031, Florida Statutes, the Commission shall grant or deny an application for a certificate of authorization within 90 days after the official filing date of the completed application.

Neither Baker nor Union County has given the Commission jurisdiction over investor-owned water and wastewater utilities in those counties pursuant to Section 367.171(1), Florida Statutes.  Nevertheless, Section 367.171(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that the Commission has “exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional. . . .”  B & C is a single utility system whose facilities and land are functionally related in providing service.  According to the application, the utility’s system will be managed from a single centrally-located office.