WARNING:
[…] The partnership agreement includes an indemnity clause which suggests that Mr. Kropp would be ultimately responsible for payment of the Smart City account if a dispute arose due to non-payment of the account.  However, the letter submitted by Smart City on November 1, 2004, indicates that Mr. Kropp terminated the partnership agreement, and thus the indemnity clause, on May 24, 2004.  Exhibit 7 to Smart City’s petition shows that Mr. Kropp resigned from Main Street Realtors effective July 28, 2004.

 

Analysis and Recommendation

            Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency.  In pertinent part, it provides: 

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. 

(2)  The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

 

Smart City states that it has tariffs on file with the Commission setting forth rates and charges for service and general rules and regulations governing the relationship between customers and Smart City.