WARNING:
[…] The Commission shall give 30 days’ notice before it initiates any such action.

 

While section 367.045 sets forth the procedure a utility must follow to apply for an amendment of its certificate of authorization, this section is silent as to the procedure the Commission must follow when revoking a certificate of authorization without an application from the utility. 

 

            Section 120.80, Florida Statutes, which sets forth agency exceptions from Chapter 120, addresses section 120.60 in relation to the statutes the Commission is charged with enforcing.  Specifically, section 120.80(13)(c) states that “[t]he Florida Public Service Commission is exempt from the time limitations in s. 120.60(1) when issuing a license.”  A plain reading of this section indicates that:  1) the Administrative Procedure Act contemplates that the Commission issues licenses, as this section grants the Commission an exemption from the time requirements set forth in section 120.60(1) when issuing a license; and 2) while this section