WARNING:
[…] No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and unless the licensee has been given an adequate opportunity to request a proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57.

 

            The Commission statute pertaining to the revocation of water or wastewater utilities’ certificates of authorization is section 367.045(6), Florida Statutes.  Section 367.045(6) states:

 

The revocation, suspension, transfer, or amendment of a certificate of authorization is subject to the provisions of this section.  The Commission shall give 30 days’ notice before it initiates any such action.

 

While section 367.045 sets forth the procedure a utility must follow to apply for an amendment of its certificate of authorization, this section is silent as to the procedure the Commission must follow when revoking a certificate of authorization without an application from the utility.