For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Rule 25-30.210(7) defines “point of delivery” to mean “the outlet connection of the meter for metered service or the point at which the utility’s piping connects with the customer’s piping for non-metered service.” These rules make it clear that a black water problem occurring on the customers’ side of the meter is not covered under section 367.111, Florida Statutes.
Further, the DEP, not the Commission, has the statutory authority to establish standards for drinking water quality pursuant to the Florida Safe Drinking Water Act, sections 403.850 et seq., Florida Statutes. Primary drinking water regulations can address contaminants that “may have an adverse effect on the health of the public.” §403.852(12). Secondary drinking water standards can address contaminants that “may adversely affect the odor or appearance of such water and consequently may cause a substantial number of the persons served by the public water system providing such water to discontinue its use” or which otherwise adversely affect the public welfare. §403.852(13). DEP has recently adopted regulations that address the required treatment of hydrogen sulfide in water from new water wells. However, those rules do not apply to existing wells such as Aloha’s.