For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Nevertheless, JAPC staff stated the rule is objectionable as an invalid delegation of legislative authority and that it is vague, lacks adequate standards for decision, and vests unbridled discretion in the Commission.
After some discussion with JAPC and OPC, the concerns of both were addressed by JAPC’s suggestion to change the rule to state that any overearnings shall be disposed of as provided in Section 367.081(4)(d), Florida Statutes. Subsection (4)(d) addresses overearnings from price index and pass-through rate increases, but it also provides that “the commission may order the utility to refund, with interest, the difference to the ratepayers and adjust rates accordingly.” This change removes the objectionable language without limiting the Commission’s authority to dispose of overearnings in some other manner when it finds that it is in the best interests of the customer to do so.