For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] [8] At the January 4, 2005, Agenda Conference, the Commission declined to dismiss FPL’s Storm Cost Recovery Petition on the grounds argued by Joint Movants, i.e., that the petition failed to state a cause of action by failing to allege that FPL’s storm-related expenses in excess of the storm reserve fund have caused it to earn less than a fair rate of return or its approved earnings.
[9] Order No. PSC-93-0525-FOF-WU, issued April 7, 1993, in Docket No. 910963-WU, In re: Petition for a Limited Proceeding to Adjust Water Rates in Pasco County by Betmar Utilities, Inc.
[10] Section 366.04(1), Florida Statutes (“the commission shall have jurisdiction to regulate and supervise each public utility with respect to its rates and service”); Section 366.05, Florida Statutes (“[i]n the exercise of such jurisdiction, the commission shall have the power to prescribe fair and reasonable rates and charges . . . to be observed by each public utility”); Section 366.06(1), Florida Statutes (“[a] public utility shall not, directly or indirectly, charge or receive any rate not on file with the commission” and “[a]ll applications for changes in rates shall be made to the commission in writing . . . and the commission shall have the authority to