WARNING:
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction to consider this matter pursuant to Section 367.071, Florida Statutes.


 

Discussion of Issues

Issue 1:  Should Sports Shinko be ordered to show cause, in writing within twenty days, why it should not be fined for its apparent violation of Sections 367.071 and 367.1214, Florida Statutes?

Recommendation:  No.  Show cause proceedings should not be initiated.  (Jaeger)

Staff Analysis:  Sports Shinko is in apparent violation of Section 367.071(1), Florida Statutes, which states, in part, "No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest . . . .”  At the time of certification, the stock of Sports Shinko was owned by Sports Shinko (Florida) Co., Ltd.  The utility and non-utility property was purchased out of a bankruptcy proceeding.