For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (Jaeger)
Staff Analysis:
Palm Valley was approached by a developer for the provision of service to a 12.5 acre parcel which would encompass 80 town homes. When Palm Valley determined that it did not have the capacity to provide service to the developer, it decided that it should notify the Seminole County Utilities Department and petition the Commission to delete the territory encompassed by the developer’s property. In preparing its petition, Palm Valley discovered that it had been serving outside its certificated territory for many years in apparent violation of Section 367.045(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 367.045(2), Florida Statutes, states:
A utility may not . . . extend its service outside the area described in its certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the commission.
Upon discovering that it had been serving outside its territory in three separate areas for some 25-30 years, Palm Valley filed this application to add that territory, and delete territory in its service territory for which it no longer has the capacity to serve.