For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] It states that OPC is not exempt from the requirements of the Florida Administrative Procedure Act.
OPC’s Response
OPC states that Aloha’s Motion for Reconsideration should be denied. It asserts that Aloha has failed to meet its burden of showing that the Prehearing Officer made a mistake of fact or law when he acknowledged OPC’s intervention in this proceeding.
OPC states that it has the duty, pursuant to section 350.0611, to represent the people of Florida in proceedings before the Commission. It contends that section 350.0611 specifically states that OPC “shall have such powers as are necessary to carry out the duties of his or her office” and that OPC may appear in any proceeding or action before the Commission.