For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Aloha concludes that the “PSC should not, again, attempt to extend its jurisdiction into areas beyond its expertise, as it did in its 2002 order to Aloha.”
B. OPC/Customers’ Arguments
In its Supplement to Post-Hearing Statements of Issues and Positions, allowed by the Prehearing Officer over Aloha’s objections and Motion to Strike, OPC set out its argument as to why the Commission did have the authority to regulate, impose, or establish drinking water standards, maximum contaminant levels, action levels, or treatment technique requirements. OPC first cites Section 367.011(3), F.S., which states:
The regulation of utilities is declared to be in the public interest, and this law is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.
OPC goes on to note that “water quality is such an important issue that when setting rates,” pursuant to Subparagraph 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S.:
. . . In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service . . . .