For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] While the per curiam affirmance may not have any precedential value that “the PSC has the lawful authority to impose water quality standards,” staff believes that Aloha’s arguments have previously been rejected by the court.
Staff disagrees with Aloha’s argument that the Commission lacks the authority to impose a water quality standard, and agrees with the legal argument of OPC. Pursuant to Sections 367.011(2) and (3), 367.081(2)(a)1., 367.111(2), and 367.121(1)(a), (c) and (d), F.S., the Commission has jurisdiction over the quality of service provided by Aloha, and pursuant to Section 367.011(3), F.S., the provisions concerning quality of service should be liberally construed. Section 367.111(2), F.S., provides in pertinent part:
Each utility shall provide to each person reasonably entitled thereto such safe, efficient and sufficient service as is prescribed by Part VI of chapter 403 and parts I and II of Chapter 373, or rules adopted pursuant thereto; but such service shall not be less safe, less efficient, or less sufficient than is consistent with the approved engineering design of the system and the reasonable and proper operation of the utility in the public interest.