For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The application is the result of a recent discovery that in 1999, Brendenwood had inadvertently provided service outside its approved service territory to a newly constructed single family home. The proposed area is adjacent to the utility’s existing service territory.
The provision of service outside of its approved territorial boundary to this customer is an apparent violation of section 367.045(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a] utility may not delete or extend its service outside the area described in it certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the commission.” Nevertheless, staff does not believe this apparent violation rises to the level of a show cause action because the utility has filed the application at issue in order to come into compliance with the statutory requirement.