WARNING:
[…] Alternative Staff:  Alternative staff does not believe Sprint should be allowed any carrying costs.  Unlike traditional rate-base regulated utilities, Sprint is a price-regulated price cap companies.  As such, the Commission should not be reviewing cost of capital issues as done with rate-base regulated utilities.  As stated in Section 364.051(1)(c), Florida Statutes, “Each company subject to this section shall be exempt from rate base, rate of return regulation….”  Under this scenario, inclusion of a return or interest amount on the Sprint storm related expenses may not be proper.