WARNING:
[…] Substantiation of parity closes it, firmly. 

 

According to 47 C.F.R. 51.307(a), there exists a requirement for an ILEC to provide a requesting carrier with nondiscriminatory access to UNEs at any technically feasible point.  In the section of 47 C.F.R. 51.311(a), entitled “Nondiscriminatory access to unbundled network elements,” it states that the quality of the UNE access that an incumbent provides shall be the same for all telecommunications carriers requesting access to the network.  47 C.F.R. 51.311(b) further asserts that the quality of a UNE that, “. . .an incumbent LEC provides to a requesting telecommunications carrier shall be at least equal in quality to that which the incumbent LEC provides to itself.”