WARNING:
[…] (47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)(iii)(A))  Those same devices are known to diminish high-speed switched wireline telecommunications capability in general.  They are also known to diminish xDSL capability.  The rule went on to state that “[s]uch devices include, but are not limited to, bridged taps, load coils, low pass filters, and range extenders,” giving further evidence that the context of the previous statement was referring to devices. (47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)(iii)(A))  However, the encompassing paragraph, (a)(1)(iii), specifically addresses services, stating, “[t]he incumbent LEC shall condition a copper loop at the request of the carrier seeking access to a copper loop . . . to ensure that the copper loop or copper subloop is suitable for provisioning digital subscriber line services.” (47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)(iii), emphasis added)  

Staff  believes that the rule requires line conditioning in order to provide an xDSL-capable stand-alone copper loop.