WARNING:
[…] The parties do not appear to dispute that line conditioning involves removing devices from the loop, but appear to disagree on the rates, terms and conditions under which the ILEC must provide line conditioning.  As such, the Commission’s decision on a definition also will affect later issues, specifically Issues 36B, 37 and 38.

Parties’ Arguments

The Joint Petitioners witness Russell asserts that line conditioning should be defined in the Agreement pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)(iii)(A), which states:

Line conditioning is defined as the removal from a copper loop or copper subloop of any device that could diminish the capability of the loop or subloop to deliver high-speed switched wireline telecommunications capability, including digital subscriber line service.  Such devices include but are not limited to, bridged taps, load coils, low pass filters, and range extenders.

He asserts that “this language does not provide Petitioners with anything more than what the FCC rules prescribe.” (TR 51)