For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 364.02(13), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Each intrastate interexchange telecommunications company shall continue to be subject to ss. 364.04, 364.10(3)(a), and (d), 364.163, 364.285, 364.501, 364.603, and 364.604, shall provide the commission with such current information as the commission deems necessary to contact and communicate with the company....
Section 364.604(2), Florida Statues states:
A customer shall not be liable for any charges for telecommunications or information services that the customer did not order or that were not provided to the customer.
T-Netix has failed to timely respond to staff regarding ten customer complaints. After making several unsuccessful attempts to obtain responses to the ten complaints, this docket was established to address the company’s apparent violations of the Commission’s rules and the Florida Statutes.