WARNING:
[…] There are an endless number of scenarios where an event could cost Sprint money and the costs were not contemplated in price-cap rates.  There does exist, however, ample legislative history that, when examined, provides evidence that it was the Legislature’s intent that damages such as those caused by the 2004 Hurricane season should be interpreted to constitute a compelling showing of changed circumstances.

 

Statutory Construction

 

Section 364.051, Florida Statutes, states:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2), any local exchange telecommunications company that believes circumstances have changed substantially to justify any increase in the rates for basic local telecommunications services may petition the commission for a rate increase, but the commission shall grant such petition only after an opportunity for a hearing and a compelling showing of changed circumstances. The costs and expenses of any government program or project required in part II shall not be recovered under this subsection unless such costs and expenses are incurred in the absence of a bid and subject to carrier of last resort obligations as provided for in part II. The commission shall act on any such petition in 120 days.

Section 364.051, Florida Statutes, does not define specifically what constitutes a “substantial change in circumstance” which would allow a price-regulated LEC to seek relief.