WARNING:
[…] [1] Sprint notes that this amount has been explicitly excluded from the amount it seeks to recover.

[2] Under the current price cap regulatory scheme, Sprint may adjust its basic service revenues once in any 12-month period in an amount not to exceed the change in inflation less 1 percent.  Also, under the price cap regulatory scheme, Sprint has the ability to raise its non-basic services rates 6 percent per any 12-month period or 20 percent if there is another telecommunications provider in the exchange for any non-basic service category.

[3] Section 364.051(b), Florida Statutes, the new legislation, states:  (b) For purposes of this section, evidence of damage occurring to lines, plants, or facilities of a local exchange telecommunications company that is subject to the carrier-of-last-resort obligation, which damage is the result of a tropical system occurring after June 1, 2005, and named by the National Hurricane Center, constitutes a compelling showing of changed circumstances.

[4] See, In Re Order on Prosecution of Criminal Appeals by the Tenth Judicial Circuit Public Defender, 561 So. 2d 1130, 1137 (Fla. 1990); Devin v. Hollywood, 351 So. 2d 1022, 1025 n.6 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 1976)

[5] See T.R. v. State, 677 SO. 2d 270 (Fla. 1996)