WARNING:
[…] Legislative Guidance

 

In the recent 2005 legislative session, the Legislature substantially revised Chapter 364, Florida Statutes.  Of specific note are revisions made to Section 364.051 related to the “substantial change in circumstances” provision.

 

Section 364.051( b), Florida Statute, the new legislation, states:

 

For purposes of this section, evidence of damage occurring to lines, plants, or facilities of a local exchange telecommunications company that is subject to the carrier-of-last-resort obligation, which damage is the result of a tropical system occurring after June 1, 2005, and named by the National Hurricane Center, constitutes a compelling showing of changed circumstances.