WARNING:
[…] The ECRC provides recovery of costs incurred to comply with environmental laws or regulations through an environmental compliance cost recovery factor this is separate and apart from the utility’s base rates.  Section 366.8255(2), Florida Statutes.  Any costs recovered in base rates may not also be recovered in the environmental cost recovery clause.  Section 366.8255(5), Florida Statutes.

Electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws or regulations.  Section 366.8255(2), Florida Statutes.  Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state, local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”  Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes.  If the Commission approves the utility’s petition for cost recovery through this clause, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.  Section 366.8255(2) Florida Statutes.