WARNING:
[…] CSX Transportation, Inc., 626 So. 2d 974 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) (citing Wills v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 351 So. 2d 29 (Fla. 1977)).  Furthermore, Asummary judgment should not be granted unless the facts are so crystallized that nothing remains but questions of law.@  Moore v. Morris, 475 So. 2d 666 (Fla. 1985); City of Clermont, Florida v. Lake City Utility Services, Inc., 760 So. 1123 (5th DCA 2000).

 

Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency.  In pertinent part, it provides: 

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. 

(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

 

Rule 28-105.001, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the general purpose and use of a declaratory statement as follows: