WARNING:
[…] (K. Kennedy)

Position of the Parties

Verizon

 Verizon has not proposed to disconnect, separate, change, or physically alter existing facilities when a CLEC requests conversion to an EEL, so there is no need to include amendment language addressing this hypothetical dispute.

AT&T

 Yes. Verizon should be prohibited from physically disconnecting or physically altering the existing facilities when AT&T requests that an existing circuit be converted to an EEL. Section 51.316(b) provides that: “An incumbent LEC shall perform any conversion from a wholesale service or group of wholesale services to an unbundled network element or combination of unbundled network elements without adversely affecting the service quality perceived by the requesting telecommunications carrier’s end-user customer.”

CCG

 Yes.  The Amendment must expressly state that Verizon is not permitted to physically disconnect, separate, alter or change, in any fashion, equipment and facilities employed by a CLEC to provide wholesale service, except as requested by the CLEC.

FDN

 Agree with ATT [sic].

MCI