WARNING:
[…] (A) Line conditioning is defined as the removal from a copper loop or copper subloop of any device that could diminish the capability of the loop or subloop to deliver high-speed switched wireline telecommunications capability, including digital subscriber line service.  Such devices include, but are not limited to, bridge taps, load coils, low pass filters, and range extenders.

Staff notes that the first paragraph of 47 CFR 51.319(a)(1)(iii) refers to conditions “under paragraph (a)(1) of this section,” that further clarifies the conditions under which the ILEC must condition a line.  Paragraph (a)(1) begins, “An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the copper loop on an unbundled basis.”  Staff observes that the encompassing paragraph (a), states, “An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local loop on an unbundled basis.”