WARNING:
[…] AT&T seems to suggest that accidents do not occur, but are purposeful on the part of Verizon.  Witness Nurse persists that “Verizon should face liability and sanctions so as to prevent and mitigate such ‘accidents.’” (EXH 7, p. 59)  Staff is unable to verify this supposition, but believes that accidents do occur on occasion, and Verizon should not be held accountable for every possible contingency.

AT&T seems to agree that the customer’s perception is to be a consideration.  AT&T witness Nurse responded to discovery by referring to Section 51.316(b), where the FCC explains that conversions should occur, “without adversely affecting the service quality perceived by the requesting telecommunications carrier’s end-use customer.” (EXH 7, p. 58)  In fact, witness Nurse continues in his response, asserting “the Commission should be highly skeptical of any requirement for disconnection or rearrangement of facilities.” (EXH 7, p. 58)  Staff agrees.