For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (EXH 30, p. 81) He asserts that it is important to discern what happened in the middle of the calls before coming to the conclusion that access charges apply. (EXH 30, p. 93)
Witness Calabro testifies that he was unable to determine what enhanced services PointOne provides, but he believes that they could have provided “[a]ny activity that operated on protocol conversion, storage, content manipulation, [or] used computer processing.” (EXH 30, p. 15) He avers that enhanced services are any services that meet the [47 C.F.R. 64.702] definition. (EXH 30, p. 15) He cites FCC Rule Sec. 64.702(a), which states:
For the purpose of this subpart, the term enhanced service shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber’s transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restricted information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information. Enhanced services are not regulated under title II of the Act. (TR 219)