For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Issue 1:
Should the Commission grant Peninsula Pipeline Company, Inc.'s Petition for Declaratory Statement that it may qualify as a natural gas transmission company as defined in section 368.103(4), Florida Statutes?
Recommendation:
Yes, the Commission should grant the Petition for Declaratory Statement based upon the particular circumstances presented. (Moore, Bulezca-Banks, Mills, Brown)
Staff Analysis:
Threshold Declaratory Statement Requirements:
Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part it provides:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Peninsula's substantial interests will be affected by the Commission's disposition of this petition as it will determine whether Peninsula will be allowed to operate as a natural gas transmission pipeline subject to the Commission's jurisdiction.