WARNING:
[…] Docket No. 050810-EQ – Petition for approval of standard offer contract for small qualifying facilities and producers of renewable energy, by Tampa Electric Company.

AGENDA:

12/20/05 – Regular Agenda – Tariff Filing – Interested Persons May Participate

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Edgar

CRITICAL DATES:

12/13/05 (60-Day Suspension Date) - Waived by the Utilities

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

None

FILE NAME AND LOCATION:

S:\PSC\ECR\WP\050805.RCM.DOC

 

 Case Background

In the 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 366.91, Florida Statutes, regarding renewable energy.  Section 366.91(1) states:

[T]he Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state.  Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.

Section 366.91(3), Florida Statutes, provides for the requirements to meet these objectives.  In summary:

a)         By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility, and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources;

b)         The contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes; and,

c)         Each contract must provide a term of at least ten years.

Staff held a workshop on September 12, 2005, to discuss the implementation of the statute.