For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] FDN: No. UNEs may be used to provide telecommunications or any other service consistent with applicable law. No FCC rule or order restricts use of UNEs to providing some undefined amount of local exchange service.
Staff Analysis:
Parties’ Arguments
Sprint
As Sprint understands the issue, FDN believes that it can provide information service on a UNE as long as it is providing any telecommunications service on the UNE, even if it is solely providing interexchange services on that UNE. Sprint states that FDN bases its claim on its position from 47 C.F.R. § 51.100(2)(b) which states: A telecommunications carrier that has interconnected or gained access under 251(a)(1), 251(c)(2), or 251(c)(3) of the Act, may offer information services through the same arrangement so long as it is offering telecommunications services through the same arrangement as well. Sprint does not agree with FDN’s interpretation. (TR p. 41)
Sprint asserts the market restriction on telecommunications services imposed by the FCC in the TRRO impacts and modifies the telecommunications services referenced in the above rule.