For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Prehearing Officer in that order also stated that the Sprint UNE docket issues shall not be relitigated in this current proceeding. The Prehearing Officer emphasized that FDN was a party to the Sprint UNE docket, and the arguments and issues addressed therein are pending before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida.
Staff believes that Section 252 (g) of the Telecommunications Act (the Act) contemplates the consolidation of proceedings by State commissions. That Section states in pertinent part that State commissions may consolidate proceedings “where not inconsistent with the requirements of [the] Act … to the extent practical … in order to reduce administrative burdens on telecommunications carriers, other parties to the proceedings, and the State commission in carrying out its responsibilities under [the] Act.” In Docket No. 990649B-TP (the Sprint UNE Docket), the Commission determined, as a result of a Petition filed by several CLECs, that in the interest of efficiency, UNE pricing for ILECs would be more appropriately addressed through generic proceedings.