For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] CLEC may use a UNE for the provision of interexchange, mobile wireless, or information services if CLEC is also providing local exchange services over the same UNE.
(Tr. 40 – 41.)
This proposal would impose an impermissible use restriction on FDN’s right to use UNEs. Part 51 of the FCC’s rules, which governs CLECs’ use of UNEs, provides that “an incumbent LEC shall not impose limitations, restrictions, or requirements on requests for, or the use of, unbundled network elements for the service a requesting telecommunications carrier seeks to offer.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.309(a) The only exception relevant for present purposes is that contained in subsection 309(b), which states that, “[a] requesting telecommunications carrier may not access an unbundled network element for the exclusive provision of mobile wireless services or interexchange services.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.309(b). Accordingly, FDN has proposed language that more closely tracks the exception codified in 47 C.F.R. § 51.309(b). FDN opposes the incorporation of any other use restriction into the parties’ interconnection agreement.