WARNING:
[…] (Joyce)

Staff Analysis

 Prior to October 1, 2002, the utility had a specific general service rate for RV Parks to which Lee County’s Park Assessment applied.  The tariff provided for a charge of $1,048.23 for a 3” meter and $2.93 per 1,000 gallons.  However, on October 1, 2002, the utility signed an agreement with Lee County whereby the county would no longer apply an RV assessment.  Therefore, that tariff no longer applied to the RV Park, and the utility began to charge the regular general service rate for a 3-inch meter on that date. 

Section 367.091(6), Florida Statutes, states, “[a]n application to establish, increase, or change a rate or charge other than the monthly rates for service pursuant to s. 367.081 or service availability charges pursuant to s. 367.101 must be accompanied by a cost justification.”  The utility’s requested tariff includes a base facility charge (BFC) for a general service customer with a 3-inch meter.   

On October 11, 2005, the utility inspected the RV Park and found that 84 of the 244 RV spaces were being used on a permanent basis.