For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] FDN cites ¶ 128 of the TRRO which states in pertinent part:
On routes for which we determine that there is no unbundling obligation for DS3 transport, but for which impairment exists for DS1 transport, we limit the number of DS1 transport circuits that each carrier may obtain on that route to 10 circuits. . . . . When a carrier aggregates sufficient traffic on DS1 facilities such that it effectively could use a DS3 facility, we find that our DS3 impairment conclusions apply.
However, in Appendix B to the TRRO, the new rule § 51.319(e)(2)(B) states in pertinent part:
A requesting telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1 dedicated transport circuits on each route where DS1 dedicated transport is available on an unbundled basis.
Based on these two quoted provisions, the Final Order in the instant docket observes:
The language in the TRRO and the language in the rule can lead to different conclusions regarding the DS1 cap. However, we must look to the rule for guidance on this matter.