WARNING:
[…] Global states that the waiver should allow for the termination of a call from a confinement facility at any time during the call that a third party connection is attempted by the called party.  The company further states that “[i]f the policies of the confinement facilities change, or if advances in technology allow for the detection and blocking of telephone numbers when access is attempted through third party calling, Global will notify the Commission and seek a less restrictive waiver of Rule 25-24.515(22) at that time.”

            Section 120.542(2) states that “[v]ariances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of the rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.”  “Substantial hardship” is defined by section 120.542(2) as “a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.”

            Global states that the purpose of the underlying statute, section 364.3375, is to “allow inmates of confinement facilities to speak with friends, family, and counsel for a meaningful period of time.”