WARNING:
[…] The chief correctional officers at certain facilities served by Global have requested that Global terminate calls whenever a third party call is attempted.  Third party calls must be terminated because it is not possible for the facility to know the third party dialed.  Global’s equipment is capable of terminating these calls.  Global does not believe it can refuse this lawful request from the confinement facility.

Analysis and Recommendation

            Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency.  In pertinent part, it provides:

(1)  Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.

(2)  The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

            The subject of Global’s request for declaratory statement are subsections (21) and (22) of Rule 25-24.515.  Rule 25-24.515(21) states that “[p]roviders serving confinement facilities shall provide for completion of all inmate calls allowed by the confinement facility.”