For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] During the course of processing this rate case, staff discovered that in 2004, a transfer of majority organizational control of the utility occurred without Commission approval and without being made contingent upon Commission approval. On or about April 9, 2004, Mr. Francois Lazare, a director of the utility and the holder of 775 shares of stock in the utility, transferred all 775 of his shares to Mr. Morteza Hosseini-Kargar, the utility President. These shares constitute 77.50% ownership of the utility. This transfer of majority organizational control is in apparent violation of Section 367.071(1), F.S., which states in relevant part:
No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest . . . However, a sale, assignment, or transfer of its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control may occur prior to commission approval if the contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval.
Section 367.161, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 per day for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, Florida Statutes.