WARNING:
[…] The expected continuation of high levels of storm activity over the next 15 to 20 years, in conjunction with recent information regarding the varying cycles of pole inspection practices by the electric IOUs, provides a strong basis for the Commission to require the electric IOUs to periodically report their wood pole inspection results to the Commission.  Such action is consistent with the Commission’s statutory authority under Section 366.05, F.S.  The statute states that the Commission has the power to “require repairs, improvements, additions, and extensions to the plant and equipment of any public utility when reasonably necessary to promote the convenience and welfare of the public and secure adequate service or facilities for those reasonably entitled thereto…”   Without adopting a requirement that electric IOUs conduct periodic pole inspections of reasonable frequencies and report the inspection results, it may be difficult for the Commission to have a reasonable means of assessing what repairs and improvements referenced in the statute are required