WARNING:
[…] According to the TRO, BellSouth has no obligations to the “third party,” and vice-versa.  Therefore, the ICA with the requesting carrier should not include provisions for or requirements of a “third party.”

            CompSouth agreed that rule 47 CFR 51.319(a)(1)(ii) does not allow for use of an ILEC splitter. (Id.)  However, CompSouth noted that rule 47 CFR 51.319(a)(1)(v) does. ( Id.)  Rule 47 CFR 51.319(a)(1)(v) states:

(v) Control of the loop and splitter functionality. In situations where a requesting telecommunications carrier is obtaining access to the high frequency portion of a copper loop either through a line sharing or line splitting arrangement, the incumbent LEC may maintain control over the loop and splitter equipment and functions, and shall provide to the requesting telecommunications carrier loop and splitter functionality that is compatible with any transmission technology that the requesting telecommunications carrier seeks to deploy using the high frequency portion of the loop, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, provided that such transmission technology is presumed to be deployable pursuant to Sec. 51.230.
               Staff notes that it is possible for the requesting carrier to obtain the splitter from BellSouth, and BellSouth may currently own the splitter in scenarios where it is providing line sharing.  However, as those line sharing arrangements are transitioned to line splitting arrangements, as previously stated, it becomes the responsibility of the requesting carrier to secure the splitter.  Staff believes the term “may” used in rule 47 CFR 51.319(a)(1)(v) stating “the incumbent LEC may maintain control over the loop and splitter equipment and functions,” gives the ILEC an option to be a party to the arrangement to provide the splitter but not an obligation.

In addition to indemnification from claims, BellSouth proposes language to indemnify it  from “actions,” “causes of action,” “suits,” “injury” and “reasonable attorney fees.”