WARNING:
[…] GRUCom

 No position.

JOINT CLECS

 The FCC required that ILECs “permit commingling of UNEs and UNE combinations with other wholesale facilities and services.” As written, the FCC’s ruling permits Section 251 UNEs to be commingled with any “wholesale facilities and services,” which includes elements unbundled pursuant to Section 271, tariffed services offered by BellSouth, and resold services.

SPRINT

 Sprint has reached agreement with BellSouth on all Issues except Issue 5, discussed below.

Staff Analysis

 The parties agree the definition of commingling is given in 47 CFR §51.5, where it states:

Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a requesting carrier has obtained at wholesale from an incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled network element, or a combination of unbundled network elements with one or more such facilities or services. (47 CFR 51.5; Tipton TR 579; Gillan TR 474)

 

The parties disagree on whether §271 checklist items should be included in the wholesale services that CLECs are permitted to commingle with §251 UNEs.