WARNING:
[…] Recommendation

 No.  The Commission should deny Progress Energy Florida’s Petition and decline to issue a declaratory statement because unanswered questions remain regarding the Town of Belleair’s legal authority to retroactively impose the franchise fee.  (Harris, Kummer)

 

Staff Analysis

 

 

Threshold Declaratory Statement Requirements:

Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part it provides:

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.

(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

            PEF’s substantial interests will be affected by the Commission's disposition of this petition as it will determine whether PEF will be allowed to collect franchise fees due to the Town of Belleair from its customers within the municipality.