For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Sprint’s Response
Sprint notes that KMC has requested oral argument on its Motion for Reconsideration on the basis that new Commissioners must be assigned to rule on the Motion since two of the original panel members have left. In making this request, Sprint claims KMC has ignored the unambiguous provisions of Section 350.01(5), F.S., which states that “a petition for reconsideration shall be voted upon by those Commissioners participating in the final disposition of the proceeding.” Since Commissioners Baez and Bradley are no longer with the Commission, Commissioner Deason is the only Commissioner who is eligible under the statute to rule on KMC’s Motion.