For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] It appears from BellSouth’s response that there is disagreement as to the interpretation of BellSouth’s tariffs. BellSouth asserts that the Maxihut is a communications facility necessary to provide service to the subscriber. BellSouth indicates that, as such, the space should be provided rent-free to BellSouth pursuant to Section A2.3.9 of BellSouth’s tariff. Furthermore, it states that the relocation of the Maxihut would be at Broward County’s expense pursuant to Section A5.2.2.F.1.e. of BellSouth’s tariff.
III. Staff’s Analysis and Recommendation
Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part, it provides:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.