For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 54.201(d), Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) provides that carriers designated as ETCs shall, throughout the designated service area: (1) offer the services that are supported by federal universal support mechanisms either using their own facilities or a combination of their own facilities and the resale of another carrier’s services and, (2) advertise the availability of such services and the related charges therefore using media of general distribution.
Section 54.201(f), C.F.R., states that “For the purposes of this section, the term ‘‘own facilities’’ includes, but is not limited to, facilities obtained as unbundled network elements pursuant to part 51 of this chapter, provided that such facilities meet the definition of the term ‘‘facilities’’ under this subpart.
Section 54.201(e), C.F.R., states that “For the purposes of this section, the term facilities means any physical components of the telecommunications network that are used in the transmission or routing of the services that are designated for support pursuant to subpart B of this part.”
Although carriers, as of March 11, 2006, no longer are using UNEs to meet the facilities requirement under Section 54.201(d) C.F.R., they are using the same physical components of the network for the transmission and routing of services.