WARNING:
[…] Recommendation

 Yes.  The Commission should impose a penalty of $10,000 or cancel the certificate of each company listed in Attachment A for apparent violation of Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes.   (Watts, Howell, Ollila, Tan)

Staff Analysis

  As stated in the Case Background, staff needs information contained in the company records of all Florida ILECs and CLECs to compile its annual local competition report for the Legislature.  Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, Access to Company Records, states in part:

The Commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction.  The Commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing.  The Commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports or other data directly related to matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the Commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.

A company’s failure to respond to staff’s data request effectively denies staff access to its company records.  It is imperative that the Commission receive 100% participation to accurately reflect the status of local telecommunication competition to the Legislature and the Governor.