For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public ServiceCommission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The utility estimated that the annual cost savings of moving its records to Dover, Delaware is $71,770. This cost represents a portion of the external audit fees incurred by Chesapeake for the 2004 audit by PricewaterhouseCoopers. While staff has not verified this estimate, staff agrees that, in principle, centralization of records should result in reduced audit fees by reducing the need for the utility’s external auditors to visit the Winter Haven office to review invoices and other accounting records.
Section 366.05(11), Florida Statutes, states that the “commission has the authority to assess a public utility for reasonable travel costs associated with reviewing the records of the public utility and its affiliates when such records are kept out of state.” Rule 25-7.015(2), Florida Administrative Code, further defines reasonable travel expenses as “those travel expenses that are equivalent to travel expenses paid by the Commission in the ordinary course of its business.”